Case Number: BC544643 Hearing Date: July 24, 2014 Dept: 34
[…] Lack of Capacity to Sue
A demurrer may be based on the ground that the plaintiff “does not have the legal capacity to sue.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10(b).) “Usually, this ground does not appear on the face of the pleading under attack; i.e., plaintiffs rarely allege their own incompetency. Hence, it is very rarely a proper ground for demurrer.” (Weil & Brown, Civ. Proc. Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2014) ¶ 7:71.)
Corporations Code section 2105(a) provides: “A foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.” “A foreign corporation transacting intrastate business which has failed to qualify with the Secretary of State may … commence an action in state court.