EVANGLIN MCCAIN v. A.F. EVANS COMPANY, INC
[…] 5. Single Judge Assignment
6.
Appellant contends this case should have been assigned to a single judge. He claims he was unfairly prejudiced because subsequent judges were unable to reconsider and overrule the rulings of previous judges that he believes were in error. We disagree.

As appellant acknowledges, the assignment of different matters that arose in this case to different judges was fully within the authority of the court. Government Code section 69508, subdivision (a), provides that “the presiding judge shall distribute the business of the court among the judges, and prescribe the order of business.” (See also Sorenson v. Superior Court (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 409, 422 [“ ‘Assignments of the “business” of the court among judges of the court is wholly discretionary.’ [Citation.]”].)