EVANGLIN MCCAIN v. A.F. EVANS COMPANY, INC
[…] (Id., subd. (b)(1).) The income threshold for eligibility is household income “at or below 200 percent of the federal poverty level.” (Ibid.) Appellant maintains that he qualified for appointment of counsel under the Shriver Act based on the nature of his case and his income.

However, as appellant was informed, the trial court does not determine eligibility for representation under the Shriver Act or obtain counsel for qualified individuals. This task falls to legal services agencies that serve low-income clients in the areas included in the pilot projects. (Gov. Code, § 68651, subd. (b)(4).) “The lead legal services agency shall be the central point of contact for receipt of referrals to the project and to make determinations of eligibility based on uniform criteria. The lead legal services agency shall be responsible for providing representation to the clients or referring the matter to one of the organization or individual providers with whom the lead legal services agency contracts to provide the service.” (Ibid.)

Under the Shriver Act, the court or another agency refers potential clients to the lead services agency, which collects information to assess whether the case should be served. (Gov. Code, § 68651, subd. (b)(7).)