Folsom Ready Mix-Anderson, LLC v Randy David Barnes lawsuit
[…] Filed By: Cozens, Philip

Defendant Randy Barnes “motion to file and serve responses pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 2033.300” is denied.

On August 10, 2018, this Court granted Plaintiffs’ Folsom Ready Mix-Anderson, LLC’s and Folsom Ready Mix, Inc.’s motion to deem admitted six different requests for admission that were served on Defendant. There were a total of 1,308 requests for admissions.

On September 18, 2018, the Court denied Defendant’s motion for reconsideration, which it construed as a motion to withdraw admissions pursuant to CCP § 2033.300 without prejudice for failure to offer any evidence showing excusable neglect that resulted in the requests for admission being deemed admitted.

“The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.” (CCP § 2033.300(b). [emphasis added]) This provision applies to admissions expressly made by a party as well as “deemed admissions.” (Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 979; see Burch v. Gombos (2000) 82 Cal. App. 4th 352, 359-360.)