Filed 5/14/18 Smith v. Farmers Group, Inc. CA2/3
[…] First, as previously noted, the DMAA superseded all prior agreements, “written or otherwise,” and no change, alteration or modification could be made “except … by an agreement in writing” signed by plaintiff and an authorized representative of Farmers. This express mandate therefore foreclosed modification of the DMAA by subsequent oral agreements, and plaintiff has not directed us to any specific evidence he sought to bring to the court’s attention establishing the DMAA was subsequently modified or amended in writing. (See Civ. Code §1698, subd. (c) [“Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration.”].)