Filed 1/28/19 Marriage of Hamm CA2/6
[…] DISCUSSION
Charles argues that the family law court did not expressly determine his ability to pay prior to allocating his payment for D.’s appointed counsel. He adds that California Rules of Court, rule 5.241(b) requires the court to determine the parties’ respective financial abilities to pay all or a portion of counsel’s compensation. Charles points out that the court waived his filing fees due to his lack of ability to pay.
Section 3150 authorizes the family law court to appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the children in a custody or visitation dispute. Section 3153 provides for the payment of counsel’s fees. It reads: “(a) If the court appoints counsel under this chapter to represent the child, counsel shall receive a reasonable sum for compensation and expenses, the amount of which shall be determined by the court. Except as provided in subdivision (b), this amount shall be paid by the parties in the proportions the court deems just. [¶] (b) Upon its own motion or that of a party, the court shall determine whether both parties together are financially unable to pay all or a portion of the cost of counsel appointed pursuant to this chapter, and the portion of the cost of that counsel which the court finds the parties are unable to pay shall be paid by the county. . . .” As with child support orders, the court considers the financial resources of the parties in setting the amount that a parent pays for a child’s counsel. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.241(b)(1).)