Case Number: 18STLC05449 Hearing Date: January 21, 2020 Dept: 26
[…] Defendant Sychev’s declaration offers no explanation as to his whereabouts on the night of April 26, 2019 nor does it describe his physical features to rule him out as “John Doe.”
As consideration of both parties’ evidence does not demonstrate failure of service of process, Defendant Sychev has not shown he is entitled to relief under Civil Code section 473, subdivision (d).
Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5
The request to vacate the default and default judgment is also brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a), which states:
When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).) Default judgment was entered on September 27, 2019, so the instant Motion was brought less than two months later. Defendant Sychev states in his declaration that he only received notice of this action on October 3, 2019. (Motion, Sychev Decl., ¶8.) However, no explanation is provided in the Motion regarding why Defendant Sychev received a letter from defense counsel in October 2019 but did not receive any of the earlier mailed papers including a copy of the Summons and Complaint in April 2019, the request for entry of default in June 2019, or the request for default judgment in September 2019. (Id. at ¶¶8-10.) He simply states that he was not evading servic. (Id. at ¶9.) Without further details regarding non-receipt of these documents, Defendant Sychev has not show the Court that his lack of actual notice was not caused by his own avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. This must be demonstrated before the Court can find relief under Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5 is proper.
Quash Service of Summons and Complaint