JEANETTE SALOMON v. HALLEY-OLSEN-MURPHY FUNERALS & CREMATIONS
[…] Accordingly, even if Salomon’s brief exchange with Stacy on that date constituted notice to HOM that Salomon disagreed with Moore’s instructions, it did not negate HOM’s right to rely on Moore’s authorization to release the remains to Riddle the following day.

There is similarly no merit to Salomon’s argument that HOM improperly released the remains to Riddle, who is not a family member and purportedly had no right to receive them. Under section 7054.6, subdivision (a), “cremated remains may be removed in a durable container from the place of cremation or interment and kept in or on the real property owned or occupied by a person described in Section 7100 or any other person, with the permission of the person with the right to disposition . . . .” Here, Moore expressly “direct[ed] and authorize[d] the release/delivery or shipment of said cremated remains . . . to Sheila Riddle.”

4. HOM’s Alleged Violations of the Cemetery and Funeral Act Are Irrelevant