JEANETTE SALOMON v. HALLEY-OLSEN-MURPHY FUNERALS & CREMATIONS
[…] Under section 7054.6, subdivision (a), “cremated remains may be removed in a durable container from the place of cremation or interment and kept in or on the real property owned or occupied by a person described in Section 7100 or any other person, with the permission of the person with the right to disposition . . . .” Here, Moore expressly “direct[ed] and authorize[d] the release/delivery or shipment of said cremated remains . . . to Sheila Riddle.”

4. HOM’s Alleged Violations of the Cemetery and Funeral Act Are Irrelevant

Business and Professions Code section 7712.6, part of the Cemetery and Funeral Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7600 et seq.), prohibits a crematory licensee from conducting cremations “[u]nless the licensee has a written contract with the person or persons entitled to custody of the remains clearly stating the location, manner, and time of disposition to be made of the remains . . . .” Business and Professions Code section 7706 authorizes disciplinary action against a licensee for “[r]efusing to surrender promptly the custody of human remains . . . upon the express order of the person lawfully entitled to custody of the human remains . . . .”