Case Number: BS146289 Hearing Date: July 24, 2014 Dept: 82
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.8(b); N.Y. C.P.L.R. section 7502(c).
Finally, with respect to his argument that New York law authorizes a California trial court to issue a writ of attachment in an arbitration proceeding that is pending in New York and is governed by New York law, Petitioner has directed the Court to no authority supporting this contention. N.Y. C.P.L.R. section 7502(c) provides in relevant part: “The supreme court in the county in which an arbitration is pending or in a county specified in subdivision (a) of this section, may entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be commenced inside or outside this state . . . .” As Petitioner acknowledges, N.Y. C.P.L.R. section 7502(c) makes no reference to initiating a proceeding in a court outside of the State of New York; rather it authorizes initiation of an attachment action in a New York court when an arbitration proceeding is pending outside of New York.