JIN GUAN v. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD
[…] (Rabago v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 200, 206.)

II. The law of unemployment compensation

“The fundamental purpose of [the] Unemployment Insurance Code is to reduce the hardship of unemployment by ‘providing benefits for persons unemployed through no fault of their own.’ ” (Paratransit, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 558, italics added.) Accordingly, “ ‘ “fault is the basic element to be considered . . . ” ’ when ‘interpreting and applying’ the provisions of the code.” (Ibid.)

Section 1256 makes an individual ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits when he or she is found to have “been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.” (Italics added.) The meaning of “ ‘misconduct’ ” as used in section 1256 is well settled. (Drysdale v.