Case Number: EC065854 Hearing Date: October 19, 2018 Dept: NCD
[…] ISSUE 2: The Remax Defendants are not liable to Plaintiffs for breach of fiduciary duty
ISSUE 3: The Remax Defendants are not liable to Plaintiffs for constructive fraud
The Remax defendants argue that plaintiffs will be unable to establish their third cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty/constructive fraud, as plaintiff will be unable to establish any fiduciary duty owed to plaintiffs to disclose.
Defendants rely on Civil Code § 2079.14 and 2079.16. Civil Code § 2079.14 imposes a duty on the selling agent to provide a disclosure form to the buyer. Civil Code § 2079.16 sets forth the language to appear on a real estate agency relationship disclosure form, and provides, in pertinent part:
“SELLER’S AGENT
A Seller’s agent under a listing agreement with the Seller acts as the agent for the Seller only. A Seller’s agent or a subagent of that agent has the following affirmative obligations:
To the Seller:
A fiduciary duty of utmost care, integrity, honesty, and loyalty in dealings with the Seller.
To the Buyer and the Seller:
(a) Diligent exercise of reasonable skill and care in performance of the agent’s duties.
(b) A duty of honest and fair dealing and good faith.