2016-00201773-CU-PO
[…] Therefore the only cause of action remaining as to moving party is Negligence.
Under California law, the common law duty of reasonable care to a patron does not include an obligation to acquire and make available an AED for the use of its patrons in a medical emergency. Verdugo v Target Corp (2014) 59 Cal.4th 312, 335. However, if an entity acquires an automated external defibrillator (AED), it is only immune from civil liability arising out of the AED’s use if it complies with the requirements set forth in Health & Saf. Code, § 1797.196. Civ. Code, § 1714.21. Rotolo v San Jose Sports and Entertainment, LLC (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 307, 314.
Civil Code 1714.21(d) provides: “(1) A person or entity that acquires an AED for emergency use pursuant to this section is not liable for any civil damages resulting from any acts or omissions in the rendering of the emergency care by use of an AED if that person or entity has complied with subdivision (b) of Section 1797.196 of the Health and Safety Code.
Health and Safety Code section 1797.196(b) provides:
(A) In order to ensure public safety, a person or entity that acquires an AED shall do all of the following:
(A) Comply with all regulations governing the placement of an AED.
(B) Notify an agent of the local EMS agency of the existence, location, and type of AED acquired.