2017-00215345-CU-OE
[…] The efforts were sufficient.
Defendant first argues that Plaintiff failed to set forth good cause for further responses. Defendant argues that Plaintiff must “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand” and cites to CCP § 2030.310(b)(1). However, the quoted statement is found in CCP § 2031.310(b)(1) which governs motions to compel further responses to request for production. The instant motion to compel further responses to interrogatories is governed by CCP § 2030.300 which does not contain any similar requirement. Rather a party may seek further responses to interrogatories where “(1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete. (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate. (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.” (CCP
§ 2030.300(a)(1)-(3).) In any event, the subject form interrogatories are judicial council approved interrogatories and are targeted at basic facts, witnesses, etc. Here, Defendant interposed objections to the subject interrogatories and Plaintiff has moved to compel further responses.