KENNETH KRAMER v. AMCORD INC
[…] Horn. The record contradicts Amcord’s assertion that it was barred from using the EPA and NIOSH publications to suggest to the jury that plaintiff’s expert witnesses “arbitrarily ignored a clear alternative cause” of Kramer’s mesothelioma and “engaged in an unreliable rush to judgment,” as it now complains.

Amcord’s argument also fails because its claim that Dr. Horn’s testimony provided a foundation for impeachment with the EPA and NIOSH pamphlets is incorrect. As relevant here, section 721, subdivision (b) provides, “If a witness testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, he or she may not be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication unless any of the following occurs: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The publication has been established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice.” Here, Dr. Horn acknowledged on cross-examination that he considered the EPA to be “a reliable authority generally with regard to pollution in the United States” and that the NIOSH study was “probably” “a reliable authority in looking at the incidence of stone workers in the United States.”