KEVIN QUOC TRAN v. HIEU LAM
[…] The record shows Tran’s attorney never requested a sidebar to explain why the court should allow him an opportunity to inquire about financial issues relating to Hieu. For example, although the question was not directly relevant to Hieu’s current financial condition, counsel could have argued he was laying a foundation for further inquiry to prove his punitive damages case against Hieu. (See Evid. Code, § 354 [no judgment or decision will be reversed because of an erroneous exclusion of evidence unless there has been a miscarriage of justice and the record shows “[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means”].) Sustaining a relevancy objection to a question about Hieu’s salary 15 years earlier simply does not show the court precluded Tran from eliciting evidence of Chris’s current financial condition.