Leon Wu et al. v. Chin-Hsi Chang
[…] (See Ibid.)

Additionally, Defendants state “no facts are alleged that demonstrate malice or oppression by Defendant [sic] directed at Plaintiffs. Thus, the requirement of Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, that a complaint must set forth ‘facts constituting a cause of action’ has not been met.” (Motion to Strike., pp. 3:28, 4:1-2, emphasis in original.) Defendants argue that as a result, “[a]ll references to recovery of punitive damages must therefore be stricken from the pleading.” (Id. at p. 4:2-3.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10 requires a complaint include “[a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10, subd. (a)(1).) Defendants do not explain how the quoted language in Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10 is relevant to a motion to strike allegations related to punitive damages.