LORNA A. STEPHENSON VS ESTATE OF LILLIAN SOLOMON
[…] Pursuant to CCP § 430.41(a), “[b]efore filing a demurrer pursuant to this chapter, the demurring party shall meet and confer in person or by telephone with the party who filed the pleading that is subject to demurrer for the purpose of determining whether an agreement can be reached that would resolve the objections to be raised in the demurrer.”

Pursuant to a Court’s order, Defendant submitted a declaration attesting to its meet-and-confer effort on January 3, 2018. (See Kerendian Decl.) The Court is satisfied with Defendant’s meet-and-confer effort.

Timeliness of the Demurrer

CCP § 430.40(a) states, “[a] person against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint or cross-complaint, demur to the complaint or cross-complaint.” Courts have the discretion to consider untimely demurrer so long as their action does not affect the substantial rights of parties. (Jackson v. Doe (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 742, 749.)