Case Number: BS149626 Hearing Date: July 24, 2014 Dept: 82
[…] 2. The Charter Schools shall track all expenditures of the schools’ funds, including loans extended to other entities operated by Petitioner and transactions entered into by the schools’ administrators; and
3. The Charter Schools shall ensure that their fiscal-control policies are followed by their employees.
See Hummell v. Republic Fed. Savings & Loan Assn., (1982) 133 Cal. App. 3d 49, 51-52 (“a court may exercise injunctive power upon conditions protecting all interests affected by the injunction”).
e. Undertaking
Code of Civil Procedure section 529(a) provides:
On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction. Within five days after the service of the injunction, the person enjoined may object to the undertaking. If the court determines that the applicant’s undertaking is insufficient and a sufficient undertaking is not filed within the time required by statute, the order granting the injunction must be dissolved.
LAUSD offers no argument or evidence concerning the amount of the undertaking. As such, Petitioner shall post a bond in the nominal amount of $1,000. See Smith v.