Case Name: Manor Care of Sunnyvale CA, LLC dba Manorcare Health Services v. James A. Phills, Jr., et al.
[…] (See SAXC, ¶4.) So too does the allegation that Manor “continued to engage in this [conduct] after being reminded … that Decedent was incapable of understanding or responding to these threats.” (Id.)
Regardless of whether Phills has sufficiently alleged recklessness or malice, Manor argues additionally that under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657, subdivision (c), “[t]he standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees permitted under this section may be imposed against an employer.” Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (b) states that “[a]n employer shall not be liable for [punitive damages] based upon acts of an employee . . . unless the employer had advance knowledge of the unfitness of the employee and employed him or her with a conscious disregard of the rights or