MARGARET HAWKINS v. SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON COMPANY
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XII, § 5 [the Legislature has “plenary power . . . to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the [PUC].”].) To that end, the Legislature enacted the Public Utilities Act (Pub. Util. Code § 201 et seq.), authorizing the PUC to “supervise and regulate every public utility in the State” and to “do all things . . . which are necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction.” (§ 701.) That authority “includes not only administrative but also legislative and judicial powers. [Citation.]” (Covalt, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 915.) As relevant here, section 1759, subdivision (a) divests the trial courts of jurisdiction to entertain lawsuits that would interfere with the PUC’s regulation of utilities: “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution of operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties . . . .”

In Covalt, plaintiffs contended their real property had diminished in value due to public fear of health-endangering EMFs from nearby powerlines.