MARITES DECIERDO v. JULES DECIERDO
[…] The court therefore denied Marites’s request because the Cathedral City property had been awarded to Jules—and thus had been adjudicated—as the judgment reflected.

III.

DISCUSSION

The sole issue Marites raises on appeal is whether the family court erroneously denied her request under section 2556 to adjudicate the Cathedral City property as a community property asset. We conclude that the family court did not err.

A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
B.
Section 2556 provides that “‘the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding.’” (In re Marriage of Huntley (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1053, 1059) Put another way, “section 2556 applies to community property not actually adjudicated in the previously entered dissolution judgment.” (Id. at p. 1061.) But “‘“[t]he mere mention of an asset in the judgment is not controlling.