Masako Sato v. Mariko Morita
[…] In opposition, Masako proffers evidence and argument which would present a triable issue of material fact. Contrary to Morita’s evidence which purportedly establishes an agreement between Masako and Shuichi for sale of the Subject Property, Masako proffers evidence that she did not accept Shuichi’s offer, but rather proposed a counter-offer with new and additional terms. Furthermore, Masako directs the court’s attention to Civil Code section 683.2, enacted after Asvitt, which sets forth specific requirements to effectively terminate a right of survivorship.

That section states, in relevant part:
(c) Severance of a joint tenancy of record by deed, written declaration, or other written instrument pursuant to subdivision (a) is not effective to terminate the right of survivorship of the other joint tenants as to the severing joint tenant’s interest unless one of the following requirements is satisfied:
(1) Before the death of the severing joint tenant, the deed, written declaration, or other written instrument effecting the severance is recorded in the county where the real property is located.
(2) The deed, written declaration, or other written instrument effecting the severance is executed and acknowledged before a notary public by the severing joint tenant not earlier than three days before the death of that joint tenant and is recorded in the county where the real property is located not later than seven days after the death of the severing joint tenant.
(d) Nothing in subdivision (c) limits the manner or effect of:
(1) A written instrument executed by all the joint tenants that severs the joint tenancy.
(2) A severance made by or pursuant to a written agreement of all the joint tenants.
(3) A deed from a joint tenant to another joint tenant.