MEGAN OVICK v. NATIONAL SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATION
[…] C. Former Civil Code Section 29 (Statute of Limitations for Pre-Birth Injuries Before January 1, 1994)
D.
Former Civil Code section 29 provided: “A child conceived, but not yet born, is to be deemed an existing person, so far as may be necessary for its interests in the event of its subsequent birth; but any action by or on behalf of a minor for personal injuries sustained prior to or in the course of his birth must be brought within six years from the date of the birth of the minor, and the time such minor is under any disability mentioned in Section 352 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall not be excluded in computing the time limited for the commencement of the action.” Section 352, in turn, provides in relevant part: “(a) If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335)[ ] is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” Thus, under the plain language of former Civil Code section 29, an action for pre-birth and birth injuries is not tolled by the child’s minority or insanity.