MEGAN OVICK v. NATIONAL SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATION
[…] Justice’s Court (1945) 26 Cal.2d 297, 306.) Like its predecessor, under the plain language of section 340.4, an action for personal injuries sustained before or at the time of birth is not tolled by the child’s minority or insanity, but the limitations period is subject to the discovery rule. (Young, supra, 41 Cal.3d at pp. 892-893 [former Civil Code section 29].).

G. Section 340.8 (Statute of Limitations for Exposure to Toxic Substances)
H.
Section 340.8 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of the action shall be no later than either two years from the date of injury, or two years after the plaintiff becomes aware of, or reasonably should have become aware of, (1) an injury, (2) the physical cause of the injury, and (3) sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later. [¶] [¶] (c) For purposes of this section: [¶] (1) A ‘civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance’ does not include an action subject to Section 340.2 [(limitations period for actions based upon exposure to asbestos)] or 340.5 [(limitations period for actions based on professional negligence of a health care provider)]. [¶] (2) Media reports regarding the hazardous material or toxic substance contamination do not, in and of themselves, constitute sufficient facts to put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury or death was caused or contributed to by the wrongful act of another. [¶] (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit, abrogate, or change the law in effect on the effective date of this section with respect to actions not based upon exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance.”

Section 340.8, signed into law by the Governor on October 12, 2003, became effective on January 1, 2004. (Stats. 2003, ch. 873, p. 6398; Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c).)

I. Section 352 Tolling for Minority and Insanity Applies to Section 340.8
J.