Filed 7/17/19 Bogue v. Anesthesia Service Medical Group, Inc. CA4/1
[…] (See Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a); Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th 83, 122 [court may sever an unconscionable provision from an arbitration agreement].)
B
Bogue next contends we must reverse the judgment because the arbitrator, who is Jewish, failed to disclose members of his faith, including him, are biased against homosexuals.
1
Within 10 days of receiving notice of a nomination to serve, an arbitrator must disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt about the arbitrator’s ability to be impartial. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.9, subds. (a), (b); Haworth v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 372, 381.) The required disclosures include “any ground specified in [Code of Civil Procedure section] 170.1 for disqualification of a judge” and “[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Counsel.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.9, subds. (a)(1), (2); Haworth, at p. 381.) If the arbitrator fails to timely disclose a known ground for disqualification, a court must vacate the arbitration award. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(A); Haworth, at p. 381.)