Mimi Karas & Joseph Durante v. Suba Energy, LLC
[…] This language controls over any conflicting or contradictory allegations in the Complaint in which Plaintiffs allege a right to sue for alleged wrongdoing or harm arising from the Agreement.

Even if the Agreement did not contain this express language disavowing any intention to vest enforcement rights in third parties, the Agreement could not be reasonably interpreted as allowing minority shareholders of one of the signatories like Plaintiffs to enforce its terms as claimed third party beneficiaries. Civil Code §1559 provides: “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” This requires two things to be established: that there was a contract in the first place, and that the contract was expressly intended to benefit a third party. A third parties’ ability to enforce a contract is “predicated upon the contracting parties’ intent to benefit” the third party.