Case Number: BC646744 Hearing Date: March 22, 2018 Dept: 39
[…] Shafie’s intimidation tactics, threats and defamation an smear tactic scheme against [him].” (Eslami Decl. ¶ 2; Eslami Reply Decl. ¶ 5.) This evidence is insufficient to demonstrate “good cause” for a protective order with regard to either the date or the location of the deposition, particularly given that there is currently no scheduled deposition to which Plaintiff objects.
For these reasons, the court DENIES Plaintiff’s motion for a protective order.
Monetary Sanctions
Section 2025.420 provides that the court must impose a monetary sanction against “any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (h).) Defendant seeks monetary sanctions in the amount of $1,600 for the time his counsel incurred in opposing the subject motion.