Case Number: BC646744 Hearing Date: March 22, 2018 Dept: 39
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has not met the statutory meet and confer requirements for the subject motion.
Nevertheless, as the parties appear to be at an impasse, and as Plaintiff appears to object to any deposition on a date before his operative complaint has survived demurrer, the court will address the merits of the motion below.
Motion for a Protective Order
Plaintiff moves for a protective order to reschedule the deposition to another time and another place than the time and place specified in the deposition notice. Plaintiff brings this motion under section 2025.420 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides, in relevant part:
(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(2) That the deposition be taken at a different time.
(4) That the deposition be taken at a place other than that specified in the deposition notice, if it is within a distance permitted by Sections 2025.250 and 2025.260.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b)(2), (4).)
Here, Defendant Shafie contends that he has noticed Plaintiff’s deposition on three occasions, most recently on February 22, 2018. (Declaration of Brian D. McMahon (“McMahon Decl.”) Ex.