N. Thuy Van v. LanguageLine Solutions, et al. |
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., §2031.310, subd. (a).) The motion must set forth “specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., §2031.310, subd. (b)(1); Kirkland v. Superior Court (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 92, 98.) Good cause is established simply by a fact-specific showing of relevance. (Kirkland v. Superior Court, supra, 95 Cal.App.4th at p. 98.) If good cause is shown, the burden shifts to the responding party to justify any objections. (Id.)
Moreover, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, “[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling […] thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying , testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”
B. Defective Service of Opposition