2017-00219737-CU-OR
[…] If Plaintiff is meritorious on this claim, the Property would be sold to Plaintiff, which would clearly affect title and the right to possession of the real property. Accordingly, the Court is not persuaded by Defendant’s argument that no real property claim is at issue.
Next, CCP § 405.32 provides that “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” (CCP § 405.32.) Pursuant to CCP § 405.3, “probable validity” means “that it is more likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim.” (CCP § 405.3.)
The burden was on Plaintiff to produce evidence establishing the probable validity of the real property claim. (See CCP §§ 405.30, 405.32.)