2017-00219737-CU-OR
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff contends the failure was immaterial as it in no way damaged Defendant. However, Plaintiff presents no evidence showing the failure, in fact, did not delay the transaction, payment, or otherwise cause any disruption in the transaction and has failed to meet its burden as to this argument.
Plaintiff also claims specific performance must be awarded to avoid substantial forfeiture pursuant to Civil Code § 3275 because Plaintiff has already expended a lot of money in anticipation of closing escrow in the Property. Section 3275 provides “Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” First, this argument conflates relief from forfeiture with specific performance. Plaintiff’s complaint does not allege relief from forfeiture and this argument does not demonstrate Plaintiff will be able to satisfy the elements required to establish specific performance.