2017-00219737-CU-OR
[…] the court shall order the notice expunged if the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim. The court shall not order an undertaking to be given as a condition of expunging the notice where the court finds the pleading does not contain a real property claim.” (CCP § 405.31.)
A “real property claim” is defined by CCP § 405.4 as a cause of action that, if meritorious, would “affect title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property.” That is, a claim that would result in an award of damages is not sufficient to justify a lis pendens. “[A]n action for money only, even if it relates in some way to specific real property, will not support a lis pendens.” (BGJ Associates v. Superior Court (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 952, 967.)