2017-00219737-CU-OR
[…] “[A]n action for money only, even if it relates in some way to specific real property, will not support a lis pendens.” (BGJ Associates v. Superior Court (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 952, 967.)
Here, Plaintiff has alleged a claim for breach of contract by which they seek specific performance of the Agreement. If Plaintiff is meritorious on this claim, the Property would be sold to Plaintiff, which would clearly affect title and the right to possession of the real property. Accordingly, the Court is not persuaded by Defendant’s argument that no real property claim is at issue.
Next, CCP § 405.32 provides that “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” (CCP § 405.32.) Pursuant to CCP § 405.3, “probable validity” means “that it is more likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim.” (CCP § 405.3.)