2017-00219737-CU-OR
[…] Plaintiff concurrently recorded a Notice of Pendency of Action, filed on September 28, 2017 (the “Lis Pendens”). Defendant now seeks to remove the Lis Pendens on the grounds that Plaintiff’s is only entitled to damages and, therefore, this is not a real property claim or, even if a real property claim is at issue, Plaintiff cannot establish the probable validity of any real property claim.
CCP § 405.30 provides, in pertinent part, “At any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party, or any non-party with an interest in the real property affected thereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice….” (CCP § 405.30.) Further, “In proceedings under this chapter,
the court shall order the notice expunged if the court finds that the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim.