Filed 7/15/19 Kealy v. Ford Motor Credit Co., LLC CA2/5
[…] According to plaintiff, defendant’s failure to provide plaintiff the required notice-to-cosigner under those statutes constituted an actionable unlawful business practice under the UCL.
Plaintiff’s challenge on appeal is premised on the assertion that the lease which he cosigned was a consumer credit contract as defined in section 1799.90, subdivision (a)(4) and (5) entitling him to notice. That section provides the following definitions: “(a) ‘Consumer credit contract’ means any of the following obligations to pay money on a deferred payment basis, where the money, property, services or other consideration which is the subject matter of the contract is primarily for personal, family or household purposes: [¶] (1) Retail installment contracts, as defined in Section 1802.6. [¶] (2) Retail installment accounts, as defined in Section 1802.7. [¶] (3) Conditional sales contracts, as defined in Section 2981. [¶] (4) Loans or extensions of credit secured by other than real property, or unsecured, for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes. [¶] (5) Loans or extensions of credit for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes where such loans or extensions of credit are subject to the provisions of Article 7 (commencing with Section 10240) of Chapter 3 of Part I of Division 4 of the Business and Professions Code, Division 7 (commencing with Section 18000), Division 9 (commencing with Section 22000), or Division 10 (commencing with Section 24000) of the Financial Code, whether secured by real property or otherwise. [¶] (6) Lease contracts, as defined in Section 2985.7.[ ]” (Italics added.)
Under plaintiff’s interpretation of the statutory scheme, a loan or extension of credit as defined in section 1799.90, subdivision (a)(4) and (5), would include a vehicle lease.