Filed 7/15/19 Kealy v. Ford Motor Credit Co., LLC CA2/5
[…] Section 1785.25, however, “does not itself create a private cause of action . . . .” (Sanai v. Saltz (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 746, 771, fn. 18 (Sanai).) Instead, the private right of action for actual and punitive damages, as well as injunctive relief, for any consumer aggrieved by a violation of any provision the Act is established in Civil Code section 1785.31, subdivision (a) which provides, in pertinent part, “Any consumer who suffers damages as a result of a violation of this title by any person may bring an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction against that person to recover the following [remedies] . . . .” (See Sanai, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 771, fn. 18.)