Filed 3/3/09 P. v. Porter CA1/2
[…] (Id. at p. 975.) “Substantial evidence” in this context, just as in a criminal case, means “evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value – to support the [court’s] finding.” (People v. Beeson (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1393, 1398 (Beeson); People v. Miller (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 913, 919-920 [the substantial evidence test used in criminal appeals also applies to appellate review of MDO proceedings].)
Under section 2972, a court may order an MDO recommitted to his current state mental facility for an additional year if (1) the MDO continues to have “a severe mental disorder” ; (2) the MDO’s “mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment”; and (3) the MDO continues to represent a “substantial danger of physical harm to others.” (Beeson, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1398-1399, italics added; § 2972, subds. (c), (e).)