People v. Steven Force
[…] “The state’s provision of procedural protections similar to those afforded criminal defendants ‘does not transform a civil commitment proceeding into a criminal prosecution.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Allen (2008) 44 Cal.4th 843, 861, quoting Kansas v. Hendricks, supra, 521 U.S. at pp. 364-365.)

More importantly, even assuming the trial court erred by sealing personal juror identifying information, defendant has failed to establish it committed reversible error by denying his petition to unseal that information. Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) declares “a defendant . . . may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. . . . The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.”

The latter statute provides a “petition . . . for access to . . . records” of the jurors’ personal identifying information “shall be supported by a declaration that includes facts sufficient to establish good cause for the release of the juror’s personal identifying information.