2015-00184105-CL-BC
[…] (C.C.P. 708.510(a); see C.J.E.R., Judges Benchbook: Civil Proceedings–After Trial §7.56 et seq.; Rutter Group, 2 Enforcing Judgments and Debts §6:1422 et seq.; C.E.B., 2 Debt Collection Practice 2d, §11.21 et seq.) The Court has broad discretion in deciding whether to order an assignment and in exercising its discretion may consider relevant factors such as the amount remaining due on the judgment and the amount remaining to be received on the right to payments. (CCP § 708.510(c).) As with most motions, moving party has the burden of persuasion.
Pursuant to CCP § 708.510(a), a Court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor “all or part of a right of payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future development…” The Court has broad discretion in deciding whether to order an assignment and in exercising its discretion may consider relevant factors such as the amount remaining due on the judgment and the amount remaining to be received on the right to payments. (CCP § 708.510(c).)