Prospect Mortgage, LLC v. David Shumard, et al. |
[…] Rather, it means that it is the responsibility of the party to produce such persons for deposition (or risk …sanctions…)”].) Thus, the deponents’ status as party-affiliated witnesses does not exempt Defendants from the service requirements of section 2025.480 and rule 3.1346.
Second, Defendants argue that the service of the motions on the law firm of Davis Wright Tremaine LLP, Prospect’s counsel, was proper under Code of Civil Procedure section 1015 and California Rules of Court, rule 1.12. This argument lacks merit. Code of Civil Procedure section 1015 states, in pertinent part, that “where a party has an attorney in the action or proceeding, the service of papers, when required, must be upon the attorney instead of the party….” In turn, California Rules of Court, rule 1.21(a) provides that “[w]henever a document is required to be served on a party, the service must be made on the party’s attorney if the party is represented.”