Filed 3/11/19 Rabobank, N.A. v. Almquist CA3
[…] (a)(2).) Further, Alan testified he knew Rabobank was trying to evict all persons on the property. Eric and Alan do not cite any authority for the proposition that Rabobank was required to name Alan in the notice to quit when Alan’s identity as an occupant was not established at the time the notice was served. The claim is thereby forfeited. (Badie v. Bank of America (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 779, 784-785.)
F
Eric and Alan further argue the unlawful detainer action is fatally defective because Rabobank did not serve North Star with a 30-day notice as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (c).
Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (c) provides in pertinent part that “a tenant or subtenant in possession of a rental housing unit which has been sold by reason of any of the causes enumerated in subdivision (b) [which includes a non-judicial foreclosure sale], who rents or leases the rental housing unit either on a periodic basis from week to week, month to month, or other interval, or for a fixed period of time, shall be given written notice to quit pursuant to Section 1162, at least as long as the term of hiring itself but not exceeding 30 days, before the tenant or subtenant may be removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (c) does not apply because appellants have not demonstrated the existence of any lease made to North Star as a tenant or subtenant.
G