Filed 3/11/19 Rabobank, N.A. v. Almquist CA3
[…] DISCUSSION
I
Eric and Alan contend the trial court erred in awarding judgment of unlawful detainer. We disagree.
Eric and Alan argue they were entitled to litigate whether Rabobank had perfected its title. Although unlawful detainer actions are summary proceedings ordinarily limited to claims bearing directly on the right of immediate possession which do not resolve questions of title (Vella v. Hudgins (1977) 20 Cal.3d 251, 255 (Vella)), an exception is found in Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3), which provides that “a person who holds over and continues in possession of . . . real property after a three-day written notice to quit the property has been served upon the person . . . may be removed therefrom as prescribed in this chapter . . . [w]here the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by such person . . . and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3) “provides for a narrow and sharply focused examination of title.” (Vella, supra, 20 Cal.3d at p. 255.) Rabobank must prove that the property was sold in accordance with Civil Code section 2924 and that title under the sale was perfected.