Filed 3/11/19 Rabobank, N.A. v. Almquist CA3
[…] Civil Code section 2966 applies to transactions “for the purchase of a dwelling for not more than four families in which there is an arranger of credit, which purchase includes an extension of credit by the vendor.” (Civ. Code, §§ 2956, see 2966, subd. (a).) The home equity line of credit from Butte Community Bank to Eric and Judy was not a loan for the “purchase” of a dwelling and thus is not a transaction covered by Civil Code section 2966.
Civil Code section 2924i also does not apply in this context. That section contains provisions virtually identical to those in Civil Code section 2966 and applies to “loans secured by a deed of trust . . . on real property containing one to four residential units at least one of which at the time the loan is made is or is to be occupied by the borrower if the loan is for a period in excess of one year and is a balloon payment loan.” (Civ. Code, § 2924i, subd. (a).) “A ‘balloon payment loan’ is a loan which provides for a final payment as originally scheduled which is more than twice the amount of any of the immediately preceding six regularly scheduled payments . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 2924i, subd. (d)(1).) Civil Code section 2924i, subdivision (c) requires the holder of a loan subject to that statute to provide a written notice setting forth particular information at least 90 days but not more than 150 days prior to the due date of the final payment.