RAUL DEANDA v. GUADALUPE MARIA DEANDA
[…] 2. Discussion.

Lupe has forfeited this contention by failing to make a record as to the content of the excluded testimony. (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (a).) Specifying it by page and line number does not help us to determine whether it was inadmissible on other grounds or whether its exclusion was harmless.

In any event, Lupe’s argument that the objections were forfeited because they were not raised at the deposition lacks merit. Objections “to the form of any question or answer” are forfeited by failure to raise them at a deposition. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.460, subd. (b).) However, “[o]bjections . . . to the relevancy, materiality, or admissibility at trial of the testimony . . . are unnecessary and are not waived by failure to make them before or during the deposition.” (Id., subd. (c).) The objections here — legal conclusion and relevance — went to the substance of the testimony, not to the form of the question. (See Weil & Brown, Cal.