RAUL DEANDA v. GUADALUPE MARIA DEANDA
[…] The Amended Judgment is the true final judgment in the case; Lupe appealed from it but eventually abandoned that appeal.

“[T]his is an appeal in a trust dispute. As a result, the Probate Code provisions concerning appealability are exclusive.” (Kalenian v. Insen (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 569, 575.)

Under Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (g), “an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . Surcharging, removing, or discharging a fiduciary.” Thus, to the extent that the Post-Trial Orders removed Lupe as trustee, they are appealable. (Estate of Reed (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 1122, 1126.)