Filed 7/22/19 Sainez v. San Francisco Residential Rent Stabilization and Arbitration Board. CA1/4
[…] Background
Statutory Background
The Act, enacted in August 1995, “established ‘what is known among landlord-tenant specialists as “vacancy decontrol,” declaring that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,” all residential landlords may, except in specified situations, “establish the initial rental rate for a dwelling or unit.” (. . . § 1954.53, subd. (a).)’ [Citation.] The effect of this provision was to permit landlords ‘to impose whatever rent they choose at the commencement of a tenancy.’ ” (Action Apartment Assn., Inc. v. City of Santa Monica (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1232, 1237.) Section 1954.53, subdivision (d), addresses “vacancy decontrol” in circumstances involving sublets. Subdivision (d)(1) recognizes that landlord’s right to include in a lease or rental agreement “the rental rates to be applicable in the event the rental unit subject thereto is sublet.” Subdivision (d)(2) provides generally, that “[i]f the original occupant or occupants who took possession of the dwelling or unit pursuant to the rental agreement with the owner no longer permanently reside there, an owner may increase the rent by any amount allowed by this section to a lawful