ROBEN KESHISHIAN ET AL VS PNC MORTGAGE
[…] [McGrew Decl., para. 15].

This is not a showing that plaintiffs are not likely to prevail, but a concession that any further foreclosure activity should be postponed pending this agreed-to review. This seems particularly appropriate in light of the fact that under section 2924.12, if it turns out a second review is not warranted, or it is appropriately concluded, PNC , as the enjoined entity “may move to dissolve an injunction based on a showing that the material violation has been corrected and remedied.” The injunction shall issue.

Under CCP § 529, if the court grants the injunction it “must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding the amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.”