Filed 10/8/20 Chancellor v. Ozzello CA2/2
[…] More to the point, Hamilton and Denton both involved a trial court’s inequitable grant of a continuance to one party but denial of a continuance to the appellant (Hamilton, at pp. 765-767; Denton, at p. 793); that did not happen here. Oliveros dealt with a trial court’s categorical refusal to grant a continuance when a party’s counsel developed a last-minute conflict of interest (Oliveros, at pp. 1395-1396); that also did not happen here.
II. Denial of April 2018 Motion for Late Designation of Expert Witness
The Civil Discovery Act (§ 2016 et seq) regulates the disclosure of information regarding “expert trial witnesses.” (§ 2034.210.) Once a trial date is set, a party has the statutory right to “demand a mutual and simultaneous exchange” of the names of all persons “whose oral or deposition testimony in the form of an expert opinion any party expects to offer in evidence at the trial.” (Ibid.; §§ 2034.230 [requiring that demand be in writing], 2034.260 [contents of exchange]; accord, Perry v. Bakewell Hawthorne, LLC (2017) 2 Cal.5th 536, 538 [so noting].)