Case Name: Silver v. Cartridge World North America, LLC
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs also fail to demonstrate the existence of a triable issue of material fact as to the first cause of action to the extent that it is based on the failure to file FDDs, and the motion for summary adjudication of the first cause of action is GRANTED on this additional basis. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 437c, subd. (p)(2).)
The motion for summary adjudication of the second cause of action
The second cause of action alleges that Defendant breached Business and Professions Code section 20020 of the California Franchise Relations Act, which states that:
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, no franchisor may terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term, except for good cause. Good cause shall include, but not be limited to, the failure of the franchisee to comply with any lawful requirement of the franchise agreement after being given notice thereof and a reasonable opportunity, which in no event need be more than 30 days, to cure the failure.
(Bus. & Prof. Code § 20020.)
Defendant asserts that it did not violate section 20020 because it had good cause to terminate the MFA because Plaintiffs failed to meet development standards and failed to register an FDD despite an opportunity to cure.