RONALD HOGAN v. FIRST TECHNOLOGY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION third appeal
[…] The trial court here found no willful misrepresentations by the Hogans and observed, “there was confusion as to the ownership interest in the home by the Hogans at the time,” implying the Hogans believed they owned the Gardenview property at the times they made that representation to First Tech in the various subordination agreements.

First Tech argues that, even without an intent to defraud, the Hogans committed fraud because they stated something that was false (that they owned the Gardenview property) in order to form a contract, citing section 1572. Section 1572 defines fraud to include making a “positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true” “with intent . . . to induce [another party] to enter into the contract.”