RONALD HOGAN v. FIRST TECHNOLOGY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION third appeal
[…] (Capitalization omitted.) Before we address the demurrer to this claim, we briefly describe the law of rescission and salient details from DeAngelis, the underlying litigation that resulted in rescission of the Gardenview property purchase agreement.

a. Legal and Factual Background

A party to a contract may rescind the contract “[i]f the consent of the party rescinding . . . was given by mistake” or “[i]f the consideration for the obligation of the rescinding party fails, in whole or in part, through the fault of the party as to whom he rescinds.” (§ 1689, subd. (b)(1), (2).)

Section 1691 provides the procedure for a party to rescind a contract if the facts warrant rescission. Generally, “to effect a rescission[,] a party to the contract must, promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind if he . . . is aware of his right to rescind: [¶] (a) Give notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and [¶] (b) Restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so.

“When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.”