Ryan Luciano v. City of Santa Clara
[…] (b) The entity had actual or constructive notice of the condition a sufficient time before the injury occurred to have taken reasonable measures to protect against the injury.

(Gov. Code, §835; emphasis added; see also 2 VanAlstyne, California Government Tort Liability Practice (4th ed. 2006) §12.5, pp. 795 – 796; see also CACI, No. 1100.)

1. Dangerous condition.

In seeking summary judgment, defendant City begins by arguing that the subject property/sidewalk was not in a dangerous condition at the time of the incident. Government Code section 830, subdivision (a) defines the term “dangerous condition” to mean “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” “In general, ‘whether a given set of facts and circumstances creates a dangerous condition is usually a question of fact and may only be resolved as a question of law if reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion.’” (Peterson v.