Ryan Luciano v. City of Santa Clara
[…] Upon notice of plaintiff’s alleged fall, Sean Peterson—a water meter technician for the City—immediately inspected the subject water meter. Mr. Peterson found the subject meter lid to be in its proper, stable position. On February 26, 2015, John Cruickshank—the Assistant Superintendent for the City’s Water and Sewer Department—personally inspected the subject water meter. Assistant Superintendent Cruickshank found no problems with any of the meter lids in the area.

Government Code section 830.2 permits the court to decide the existence of a “dangerous condition” as a matter of law. That section states, “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” (See also CACI, No. 1102.)

Here, City invites the court to decide the existence of a dangerous condition as a matter of law. City contends the water meter did not pose a substantial risk of injury to the public when used with reasonable care.