Case Number: 19STLC06001 Hearing Date: January 21, 2020 Dept: 26
[…] ANALYSIS:
Plaintiff Sage Willis (“Plaintiff”) filed the instant action for motor vehicle negligence against Defendants Cheikh S. Sene (“Defendant Sene”) and Ceva Logistics U.S., Inc. (“Defendant Ceva”) on June 24, 2019. Defendants filed the instant discovery motion on December 16, 2019. Plaintiff filed her opposition on January 8, 2020 and Defendants replied on January 13, 2020.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300 provides that “[o]n receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that . . . “[a]n objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (a).)