Case Number: 19STLC06001 Hearing Date: January 21, 2020 Dept: 26
[…] But the separate statement does not address three separate discovery requests. Rather, it includes only one set of Form Interrogatories. Without more information, the Court declines to assume whether both Defendants seek responses to the same Form Interrogatories or that the separate statement is incomplete. The moving party must make its requests for relief clear to the Court.
The statute under which Defendants move is Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, which states in relevant part: “On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling further response . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (a).)