SAMUEL REECE v. WELLS FARGO BANK
[…] The financial abuse provisions are, in part, premised on the Legislature’s belief that in addition to being subject to the general rules of contract, financial agreements entered into by elders should be subject to special scrutiny. (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 140 (2013–2014 Reg. Sess.).)” (Bounds v. Superior Court (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 468, 478.)

At the time that Stella entered into the reverse mortgage agreement in 2008, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 provided in pertinent part: “(a) ‘Financial abuse’ of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the following: [¶] (1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult to a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] (2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult to a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] (b) A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates or retains possession of property in bad faith.” (Former Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subds. (a) & (b), as amended by Stats. 2000, ch. 442, § 5, pp. 3220–3221.)

Lending and foreclosing on a reverse mortgage, which is a creation of statute, was not a wrongful use of Stella’s property.