SAMUEL REECE v. WELLS FARGO BANK
[…] Tolling of Limitations

It is undisputed that although the causes of action accrued in 2008, if the applicable statutes of limitations were tolled until Stella’s death in October of 2015, then the complaint was timely filed. Samuel contends the complaint states sufficient facts to establish that the applicable statutes of limitations were tolled by Stella’s “insanity” under Code of Civil Procedure section 352. We agree.

At the time that the reverse mortgage was issued to Stella in this case, Code of Civil Procedure section 352, subdivision (a), provided, “If a person entitled to bring an action, . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” (Former Code Civ. Proc., § 352, subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 1994, ch. 1083, § 4, pp. 6466–6467.)