SAMUEL REECE v. WELLS FARGO BANK
[…] The counseling shall meet the standards and requirements established by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development for reverse mortgage counseling. The lender shall provide the borrower with a list of at least five housing counseling agencies approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, including at least two agencies that can provide counseling by telephone.” (Former Civ. Code, § 1923.2, subd. (j), as amended by Stats. 2006, ch. 202, § 2, pp. 1976–1978.)

Civil Code section 1923.2, subdivision (k), additionally provided: “A lender shall not accept a final and complete application for a reverse mortgage loan from a prospective applicant or assess any fees upon a prospective applicant without first receiving a certification from the applicant or the applicant’s authorized representative that the applicant has received counseling from an agency as described in subdivision (j). The certification shall be signed by the borrower and the agency counselor, and shall include the date of the counseling and the name, address, and telephone number of both the counselor and the borrower. Electronic facsimile copy of the housing counseling certification satisfies the requirements of this subdivision. The lender shall maintain the certification in an accurate, reproducible, and accessible format for the term of the reverse mortgage.” (Former Civ. Code, § 1923.2, subd. (k), as amended by Stats. 2006, ch. 202, § 2, pp. 1976–1978.)