SCHUR FLEXIBLES HOLDING GESMBH v. ALLA PESCHANSKIY
[…] A. Legal Principles
B.
“The doctrine of forum non conveniens is rooted in equity. It allows a court to decline to exercise its jurisdiction over a case when it determines that the case ‘may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere.’ [Citation.]” (Fox Factory, Inc. v. Superior Court (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 197, 203 (Fox Factory).) The doctrine is reflected in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a), which states, “When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”

“In determining whether to grant a motion based on forum non conveniens, a court must first determine whether the alternate forum is a ‘suitable’ place for trial.