SHEIK MOINUDDIN v. CALIFORNIA STATE PERSONNEL BOARD
[…] The only explanation Moinuddin has offered for his failure to name Caltrans earlier is his belief that the Board was the only party necessary to the action because it was the Board’s decision he sought to overturn. That is insufficient to warrant application of the doctrine of equitable tolling, and because the trial court correctly determined Caltrans is an indispensable party, the court’s dismissal of this action was proper.

A. The Trial Court Was Correct to Sustain the Demurrer Without Leave to Amend Because the Statute of Limitations Had Run

Pursuant to Government Code section 19630, “[a]ny petition for a writ challenging a decision of the [B]oard shall be filed within six months of the date of the final decision of the [B]oard.” A Board decision on an appeal becomes final upon service. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 51.6.)