Sonia Gonzalez vs. Robert Murray |
[…] The deadline for the Plaintiff to respond has lapsed and the Plaintiff has not timely responded to any of Defendant’s discovery requests.
Accordingly, Defendant’s motion to compel responses to Defendant’s discovery requests is GRANTED. Plaintiff is to serve code compliant responses to the first set of form interrogatories, first set of special interrogatories and first set of inspection demands within 20 days of the filing of this order.
Sanctions
Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” See Rule of Court 2.30.