STEVEN JARMUS v. MARK JARMUS
[…] (Prob. Code, § 21121.) Probate Code section 21120 directs that “[t]he words of an instrument are to receive an interpretation that will give every expression some effect, rather than one that will render any of the expressions inoperative.”

II. Transfer classifications

As we recently explained in Blech, supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at page 1000, a revocable trust contains transfers that become irrevocable on the death of the settlor and are statutorily described as “at-death transfers.” Probate Code section 21117 defines those transfers, reading in pertinent part, “(a) A specific gift is a transfer of specifically identifiable property. [¶] . . . [¶] (f) A residuary gift is a transfer of property that remains after all specific and general gifts have been satisfied.”

Notwithstanding these definitions, “[t]he intention of the transferor as expressed in the instrument controls the legal effect of the dispositions made in the instrument.” (Prob.