SUAN KIBRICK VS LAKESIDE MEDICAL GROUP
[…] In general, if the defendant is in a better position to know the facts concerning the alleged fraud, the requirement of specificity is relaxed. Committee on Children’s Television, Inc. v. General Foods Corp. (1983) 35 Cal.3d 197, 216. This is a situation in which Lakeside had better information concerning what was represented in the process of decedent obtaining treatment at Lakeside than plaintiffs, and the specificity requirements can properly be relaxed in some measure.

Sixth Cause of Action—Violation of Civil Code § 3428
Civil Code section 3428 provides:
“(a) For services rendered on or after January 1, 2001, a health care service plan or managed care entity, as described in subdivision (f) of Section 1345 of the Health and Safety Code, shall have a duty of ordinary care to arrange for the provision of medically necessary health care service to its subscribers and enrollees, where the health care service is a benefit provided under the plan, and shall be liable for any and all harm legally caused by its failure to exercise that ordinary care when both of the following apply:

(1) The failure to exercise ordinary care resulted in the denial, delay, or modification of the health care service recommended for, or furnished to, a subscriber or enrollee.

(2) The subscriber or enrollee suffered substantial harm.”

Lakeside argues that it appears from the TAC that plaintiffs are attempting to hold it responsible for the failure of the providers to exercise ordinary care in providing health care services, not for Lakeside’s failure to exercise care in arranging for the provision of services or benefits.