SUAN KIBRICK VS LAKESIDE MEDICAL GROUP
[…] (1) The failure to exercise ordinary care resulted in the denial, delay, or modification of the health care service recommended for, or furnished to, a subscriber or enrollee.

(2) The subscriber or enrollee suffered substantial harm.”

Lakeside argues that it appears from the TAC that plaintiffs are attempting to hold it responsible for the failure of the providers to exercise ordinary care in providing health care services, not for Lakeside’s failure to exercise care in arranging for the provision of services or benefits. Lakeside relies on Civil Code section 1371.25, which provides:
“A plan, any entity contracting with a plan, and providers are each responsible for their own acts or omissions, and are not liable for the acts or omissions of, or the costs of defending, others. Any provision to the contrary in a contract with providers is void and unenforceable. Nothing in this section shall preclude a finding of liability on the part of a plan, any entity contracting with a plan, or a provider, based on the doctrines of equitable indemnity, comparative negligence, contribution, or other statutory or common law bases for liability.”

It is held that this section is “unmistakably clear in precluding the imposition of vicarious liability…” Watanabe v. California Physicians’ Service (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 56, 64.