THE PEOPLE v. RICHARD HERCHEL PETERS
[…] IV.

THE MATTER MUST BE REMANDED UNDER SENATE BILL NO. 620.

The trial court imposed firearm sentencing enhancements under section 12022.5, subdivision (a) on all counts. Defendant argues that the matter should be remanded to allow the trial court the opportunity to exercise its discretion to strike the firearm allegations; the Attorney General concedes that defendant’s argument has merit. We agree.

Before the enactment of Senate Bill No. 620, trial courts were prohibited from striking firearm enhancements under section 12022.5, subdivision (c). That subdivision now reads, in relevant part: “The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section.” This change in sentencing law applies retroactively to defendant’s case. (People v. Chavez (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 663, 712.)

Some courts have held that remand for resentencing is not necessary if the trial court previously indicated it would not have struck the firearm enhancement. (People v.