TIMOTHY STURM v COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES DEPARTMENT OF PROBATION
[…] Plaintiff opposed the motion on September 27, 2018, arguing that the scope of the deposition is merely intended to cover the publicly available reports posted by the Office of Independent Review following the conclusion of their investigation, which cannot be considered as being covered under attorney-client privilege due to their public disclosure.

Discussion – Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1 grants the trial court authority to quash a subpoena when necessary. Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1 provides, “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”