TODD MCNAIR VS THE NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOC
[…] Issue No. 1: Breach of Contract

“’A cause of action for damages for breach of contract is comprised of the following elements: (1) the contract, (2) plaintiff’s performance or excuse for nonperformance, (3) defendant’s breach, and (4) the resulting damages to plaintiff.’ (Careau & Co. v. Security Pacific Business Credit, Inc. (1990) 222 C.A.3d 1371, 1388).” Rutherford Holdings, LLC v. Plaza Del Rey (2014) 223 C.A.4th 221, 228.

“A third party may enforce a contract made for his or her benefit or made for the benefit of a class of which he or she is a member. Civil Code section 1559 states, “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” The contract need not expressly state that it is intended to benefit a third party as long as such an intent is apparent through the ordinary means of contract interpretation. A person need not be the sole or even the primary beneficiary to be a third party beneficiary.