TODD MCNAIR VS THE NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOC
[…] (Id. ¶ 25). On 1/25/18, Plaintiff formally noticed Emmert’s deposition. (Id. Exhibit 5). On 1/30/18, Defendant’s counsel sent a letter to Plaintiff’s counsel informing them of the bases of Defendant’s opposition to the deposition and expressing his intent to move for a protective order. (Id. Exhibit 6). On 2/6/18, Plaintiff’s counsel sent another meet and confer letter, which apparently Defendant’s counsel did not receive. (Declaration of Christian T.F. Nickerson ¶ 3, Exhibit 3). The instant motion followed on 2/8/18.

CCP § 2025.420 reads in relevant part as follows:

“(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:

(1) That the deposition not be taken at all.

(5) That the deposition be taken only on certain specified terms and conditions.

(9) That certain matters not be inquired into.

(10) That the scope of the examination be limited to certain matters.

(11) That all or certain of the writings or tangible things designated in the deposition notice not be produced, inspected, copied, tested, or sampled, or that conditions be set for the production of electronically stored information designated in the deposition notice.

(g) If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the deponent provide or permit the discovery against which protection was sought on those terms and conditions that are just.

(h) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

CCP §2016.040 states: “[a] meet and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.”