TODD MCNAIR VS THE NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOC
[…] Such closeness to the events amounts to “unique or superior knowledge,” and Plaintiff’s right to depose parties and percipient witnesses overcomes in large measure the requirement that he exhaust other discovery methods. Liberty Mutual was meant to prevent harassment of defendants, not tie the hands of plaintiffs.

For all these reasons, NCAA’s motion is DENIED.

MOTION #3 – MOTION TO COMPEL EMMERT Deposition

CCP §2025.450 states in relevant part as follows:

“(a) If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.

(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with both of the following:

(1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.

(2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.”

The issues raised on this motion are identical to the issues raised in the previous motion, and the result is the same. Plaintiff needs, and has the right, to depose Emmert in order to investigate the intent and knowledge behind one of the statements Plaintiff alleges to be defamatory.